JN0-400 Real Exam Questions (Part 2)

Note: Highlight for Answers

1: What are two features of JUNOS software? (Choose two.)

A.JUNOS facilitates separate control and forwarding planes.
B.All processes use shared memory to make efficient use of available resources.
C.The functionality of JUNOS is made possible through multiple processes that are dependant on each other.
D.All processes run in their own protected memory space to prevent against complete system failure when a single process fails.
Correct Answers: A D

2: Which two statements are correct regarding the DHCP snooping feature on EX-series switches? (Choose two.)

A.DHCP snooping forwards DHCPACK messages from DHCP servers on untrusted interfaces.
B.DHCP snooping drops DHCPOFFER messages from DHCP servers on untrusted interfaces.
C.DHCP snooping drops DHCPDISCOVER messages from DHCP clients on trusted interfaces.
D.DHCP snooping treats access ports as untrusted interfaces and trunk ports as trusted interfaces by default.
Correct Answers: B D

3: Which statement is true regarding the EX-series file system?

A.The file system must be cleaned manually after every upgrade.
B.The file system must be cleaned manually before every upgrade.
C.Contents in the /var directory are automatically archived for future software rollbacks.
D.Contents in the /var directory are automatically removed upon a successful software upgrade.
Correct Answers: D

4: When configuring a redundant trunk group (RTG) on an interface, which restriction would apply?

A.The interface cannot be configured as a Layer 2 trunk.
B.The gratuitous-ARP-reply must be disabled on the interface.
C.Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) cannot be configured on the interface.
D.The interface must be configured as a Layer 3 interface with an assigned IP address.
Correct Answers: C

5: Which statement is true regarding J-Web access?

A.Only HTTP can be used to access J-Web.
B.J-Web access is available only through the me0 interface.
C.J-Web access uses the same authentication method as the CLI.
D.The web-management service is enabled in the factory-default configuration.
Correct Answers: C

6: Which statement is correct about Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI)?

A.DAI is configured on a per-port basis.
B.DAI is configured on a Layer 3 interface.
C.DAI requires DHCP snooping to be configured.
D.DAI disables the interface when an incorrect ARP packet is received.
Correct Answers: C

7: Which command shows the VRRP status for all interfaces?

A.show vrrp
B.show route vrrp
C.show vrrp terse
D.show interfaces vrrp
Correct Answers: A

8: Click the Exhibit button.
In the exhibit, to which hierarchy level will the user be directed based upon the last command issued?


A.[edit]
root#
B.[edit protocols]
root#
C.[edit protocols ospf]
root#
D.[edit protocols ospf area]
root#
Correct Answers: C

9: Which two configuration options are valid methods for troubleshooting an EX-series switch? (Choose two.)

A.debug
B.syslog
C.monitor
D.traceoptions
Correct Answers: B D

10: Which two major components make up the control and forwarding planes for an EX-series switch? (Choose two.)

A.Routing Engine
B.Switching Engine
C.Switching Fabric Module
D.Packet Forwarding Engine
Correct Answers: A D

JN0-400 Real Exam Questions (Part 1)

Note: Highlight for Answers

1: Within a virtual chassis, which type of switch maintains the forwarding table?

A.line card
B.master switch
C.routing switch
D.forwarding switch
Correct Answers: B

2: Which built-in security mechanism in the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) can be used to encrypt advertisements?

A.There is no encryption in LLDP.
B.A plain-text password can be used.
C.MD5 hashing of the password can be used.
D.SHA-1 hashing of the password can be used.
Correct Answers: A

3: What are three key features of virtual chassis? (Choose three.)

A.dedicated active and standby switch fabrics
B.dedicated master and backup routing engines
C.ability to configure vcp-0 and vcp-1 interfaces to run at various speeds
D.ability to upgrade all members of a virtual chassis from the master switch
E.ability to interconnect members of a virtual chassis using the 10-Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports
Correct Answers: B D E

4: Which two actions are available when configuring the MAC limiting feature? (Choose two.)

A.Drop the traffic.
B.Change the forwarding-class of the traffic.
C.Redirect the traffic with changed loss-priority.
D.Shut down the interface so traffic will be blocked.
Correct Answers: A D

5: You are configuring the voice VLAN feature on an EX-series switch on interface ge-0/0/5.
Which configuration would you use?

A.ethernet-switching-options {
voice-vlan {
interface ge-0/0/5.0 {
vlan voice-over-ip;
forwarding-class expedited-forwarding;
}
B.ethernet-switching-options {
voip {
interface ge-0/0/5.0 {
member-vlan voice-over-ip;
forwarding-class expedited-forwarding;
}
C.ethernet-switching-options {
voip {
interface ge-0/0/5.0 {
vlan voice-over-ip;
forwarding-class expedited-forwarding;
}
D.ethernet-switching-options {
voice-vlan {
interface ge-0/0/5.0 {
member-vlan voice-over-ip;
forwarding-class expedited-forwarding;
}
Correct Answers: C

6: You want to configure a static default route to the gateway 10.1.1.1. Which set command will accomplish this task?

A.set routes static route 0.0.0.0/0 gateway 10.1.1.1
B.set protocols static route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 10.1.1.1
C.set family inet static route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 10.1.1.1
D.set routing-options static route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 10.1.1.1
Correct Answers: D

7: Which three are included in the factory-default configuration? (Choose three.)

A.RSTP
B.LLDP
C.SNMP
D.user authentication
E.family ethernet-switching for all ports
Correct Answers: A B E

8: Which directory contains the rollback 4 configuration?

A./config
B./var/config
C./var/db/rollback
D./config/db/config
Correct Answers: D

9: Which statement describes a benefit of Link Layer Discovery Protocol-Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED)?

A.Allows an LLDP-MED-enabled switch to deliver VLAN and Class of Service (CoS) settings to a neighboring IP phone.
B.Allows an LLDP-MED-enabled switch to disable the interface when an invalid LLDP-MED advertisement is received from a neighboring IP phone.
C.Allows an LLDP-MED-enabled switch to forward the advertisements received from a neighboring IP phone on one LAN segment to another segment.
D.Allows an LLDP-MED-enabled switch to request an LLDP-MED advertisement from a neighboring IP phone when a periodic update is not received in a specific interval.
Correct Answers: A

10: Which statement is correct about the single-secure mode of 802.1X?

A.It does not require any supplicant on the interface; no supplicant is able to gain access.
B.It allows any one supplicant on the interface to be authenticated; once authentication is successful, any other devices on the same interface will gain access.
C.It allows any number of supplicants on the interface to be authenticated; only supplicants with their own successful authentication are allowed access at the same time.
D.It allows any one supplicant on the interface to be authenticated; once authentication is successful, only the successfully authenticated supplicant is allowed access at one time.
Correct Answers: D