2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(11-20)

QUESTION 11
You administer a group of 10 client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are members of a local workgroup. Employees log on to the client computers by using their Microsoft accounts.
The company plans to use Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption.
You need to back up the BitLocker recovery key. Which two options can you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Save the recovery key to a file on the BitLocker-encrypted drive.
B.    Save the recovery key in the Credential Store.
C.    Save the recovery key to SkyDrive.
D.    Print the recovery key.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
One of the new features in Windows 8 for BitLocker is the ability to backup your BitLocker recovery key to a Microsoft account. During the process before encryption begins, a user is prompted for a location to make a backup copy of the recovery key. Save to your Microsoft account has been added along with save to a file and print the recovery key.
 clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 12
You administer Windows 8 computers in your company network.
You install a new video driver. The computer will not start properly after restart. You are able to enter Safe Mode with Command Prompt. You need to be able to start normally. You also need to ensure that user data is not lost.
What should you do?

A.    Run the rstrui.exe command.
B.    Roll back the driver.
C.    Turn on File History.
D.    Create a restore point.

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
You administer Windows 8 Pro client computers in your company network. You need to configure
a backup and recovery solution that meets the following requirements:
– Recovers the system if it doesn’t start.
– Recovers the system if the hard drive fails.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Turn on File History.
B.    Create a storage space.
C.    Configure system protection.
D.    Create a system repair disk.
E.    Create a system image backup.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
* In the event that you are unable to start Windows or wish to restore your hard drives to a previous backup you can use the System Image Recovery program from the Windows 7 or Windows 8 Recovery Environment.
* You should create a system repair disk, which can be used to boot your PC and restore it using the system image backup, in the event of a hard drive issue or other hardware failure.
Incorrect:
C: System protection is a feature that regularly creates and saves information about your computer’s system files and settings. System protection also saves previous versions of files that you’ve modified. It saves these files in restore points, which are created just before significant system events, such as the installation of a program or device driver. They’re also created automatically once every seven days if no other restore points were created in the previous seven days, but you can create restore points manually at any time.

QUESTION 14
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 7. You plan to upgrade the client computers to Windows 8 Pro.
You need to choose the methods that do not require the manual entry of a product key during the upgrade. Which two methods should you choose? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Use the Volume Activation Management Tool.
B.    Use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
C.    Use the Windows 8 online upgrade tool.
D.    Create a catalog (.clg) file by using Windows System Image Manager (SIM).

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A: Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT) 2.0 is a managed MMC plug-in. VAMT uses Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) to configure managed systems. A convenient command line interface (CLI) allows automated, scheduled VAMT tasks without UI interaction. Using the VAMT console, administrators can perform many activation-related tasks on remote computers:
Manage product keys obtained from the Volume Licensing Service Center (VLSC) or other sources including retail and Microsoft subscription programs such as MSDN, TechNet and partner programs –
– and product activations using those keys.
Activate remote systems using Key Management Service (KMS), Multiple Activation Key (MAK) or retail activation methods.
Perform disconnected proxy activation and reactivation of systems without each system having to connect with Microsoft activation services individually. Assist with license compliance by enabling IT administrators to monitor system license state, including whether systems are licensed and running genuine Windows or Office.
B: Deploy Windows and Office 2010 with Microsoft Deployment Toolkit 2012 Update 1. MDT is the recommended process and toolset for automating desktop and server deployment. MDT provides you with the following benefits:
Unified tools and processes, including a set of guidance, for deploying desktops and servers in a common deployment console.
Reduced deployment time and standardized desktop and server images, along with improved security and ongoing configuration management.

QUESTION 15
You administer computers in your company network. All computers in the network belong to a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The network includes Windows Server 2012 servers located in a perimeter network.
You add a new Windows 8 computer to the perimeter network. You enable only Remote Desktop access to the Windows 8 computer from other computers located outside the perimeter network.
You need to use the Windows 8 computer to manage the Windows servers in the perimeter network.
What should you do?

A.    Add the Windows 8 computer as a Trusted Host to the servers.
B.    Enable PowerShell Remoting on the Windows 8 computer.
C.    Add the Windows 8 computer as a Trusted Host to computers outside the perimeter network.
D.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 8 (RSAT) on the Windows 8 computer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Each computer has two hard drives. You
need to create a dynamic volume on each computer to support the following features:
– Fault tolerance
– Fast write performance
What kind of dynamic volume should you create?

A.    Striped volume
B.    Spanned volume
C.    RAID 5 volume
D.    Mirrored volume

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
You administer Windows 8 Enterprise computers in your company’s Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Your company uses several peripheral devices. The drivers for these devices are not available on Windows Update.
You need to ensure that the drivers install when users connect these devices to their computers. What should you do?

A.    For the Group Policy setting Prioritize all digitally signed drivers equally during the driver ranking and
selection process, select Disabled.
B.    From Device Manager, find the detected scanner device and select Update Driver.
C.    Add the following registry key to the computers:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/DevicePath.
Add °/osystemroot%\inf and the UNC path to the drivers share.
D.    For the Group Policy setting Configure driver search locations, select Enabled. Make the drivers available
on the UNC path to the driver’s share.

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Each computer has two hard drives.
You need to create a dynamic volume on each computer that maximizes write performance with data fault tolerance.
Which kind of dynamic volume should you create?

A.    Striped Volume
B.    RAID 5 Volume
C.    Spanned Volume
D.    Mirrored Volume

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
A company network contains two workgroups named Workgroup1 and Workgroup2. Workgroup1 contains computers that run Windows 7. Workgroup2 contains computers that run Windows 8.
You run the Enable-PSRemoting Windows PowerShell cmdlet on the Workgroup2 computers.
You need to ensure that administrators can manage the Workgroup1 computers from the Workgroup2 computers by using Windows PowerShell Remoting.1
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Windows PowerShell 2.0 on the Workgroup1 computers.
B.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on the Workgroup2 computers.
C.    On the Workgroup1 computers, add the Workgroup2 computers to the trusted hosts in Windows
Remote Management (WinRM).
D.    Run the winrrn quickconfig command on the Workgroup1 computers.
E.    On the Workgroup2 computers, add the Workgroup1 computers to the trusted hosts in Windows
Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: BC
Explanation:
B: If you cannot connect to a remote host, verify that the service on the remote host is running and is accepting requests by running the following command on the remote host:
winrm quickconfig
This command analyzes and configures the WinRM service.
C: To enable authentication, you need to add the remote computer to the list of trusted hosts for the local computer in WinRM. To do so, type:
winrm s winrm/config/client ‘@{TrustedHosts=”RemoteComputer”}’ Here, RemoteComputer should be the name of the remote computer, such as:
winrm s winrm/config/client ‘@{TrustedHosts=”CorpServer56″}’
Incorrect:
Not A: The Windows PowerShell remoting features are supported by the WS-Management protocol and the Windows Remote Management (WinRM) service that implements WS- Management in Windows. Computers running Windows 7 and later include WinRM 2.0 or later. On computersrunning earlier versions of Windows, you need to install WinRM 2.0 or later as appropriate and if supported.
Reference:Enable and Use Remote Commands in Windows PowerShell

QUESTION 20
A computer that runs Windows B has two hard disk drives. The user stores data files in specific storage locations outside of the standard libraries on both drives.
File search results are delayed.
You need to return relevant search results more quickly.
What should you do?

A.    Remove all directories from indexed locations.
B.    Add the specific storage locations to indexed locations.
C.    Allow indexing of file contents in non-indexed locations.
D.    Add encrypted files to the index.

Answer: B
Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(1-10)

QUESTION 1
A company has 10 portable client computers that run windows 8.1
The portable client computers have the network connections described in the following table+
 clip_image001
None of the computers can discover other computers or devices, regardless of which connection they use.
You need to configure the connections so that the computers can discover other computers or devices only while connected to the CorpWired or CorpWifi connections.
What should you do on the client computers?

A.    For the CorpWired connection, select Yes, turn on sharing and connect to devices.
B.    Change the CorpWired connection to public. Turn on network discovery for the Public profile.
For the Hotsport connection, select No, don’t turn on sharing or connect to devices.
C.    For the CorpWifi connection, select Yes, turn on sharing and connect to devices.
D.    Turn on network discovery for the Private profile
E.    Turn on network discovery for the Public profile

Answer: B
Explanation:
By design Public profile as Sharing set to no and Private profile set to Yes
But it Says “None of the computers can discover other computers or devices, regardless of which
connection they use” so you need to review the full config. You can change it by doing that Firewall Profil (for Windows 7)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/getting-started-wfas-firewall-profiles-ipsec%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 2
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8. Employees log on to resources by using multiple accounts. You need to back up the user name and password for each logon account. What should you do on each client computer?

A.    Back up each user’s Personal Information Exchange PKCS #12 (.pfx) certificate.
B.    Use Credential Manager to save the information to a USB flash drive.
C.    Use File History to back up the ntuser.dat file.
D.    Run the Export-Certificate Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
You administer windows 8 computers in you company network. all computers include Windows 8
compatible trusted platform modele (TPM). You configure a computer that will run a credit processing application. You need to ensure that the computer requires a user to enter a PIN code when starting the computer. Which policy should you configure? (to answer, select the appropriate policy in the answer area.)
 clip_image002

A.    Allow Secure Boot for Integrity validation
B.    Require Additional authentication at startup
C.    Allow enhanced PINs for Startup
D.    Configure minimum PIN length for startupalocal

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 4
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You implement an AppLocker file hash rule that allows an application to run. You then apply a service pack to the application. When users attempt to run the application, the application is blocked by Group Policy. You need to ensure that the application runs. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations Group Policy setting.
B.    Set the wired network connection to non-metered.
C.    Set the wired network connection to metered.
D.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance setting.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The corporate environment includes a Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) server. All client computers run Windows 8 and a custom web application. The company has a Microsoft Software Assurance for Volume Licensing agreement.
After deploying Windows Updates to the computers, the web application stops responding. You establish that a specific optional update installed by Windows Update is causing the problem. In the Windows Update Control Panel item, the option to remove the update is unavailable.
You need to remove the optional update from one client computer.
What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Debugging tools for Windows.
B.    Clear the SusClientID registry value on the client computer.
C.    Restart the computer from a Diagnostic and Repair Toolset (DaRT) boot disk and use the Crash
Analyzer tool.
D.    Run the wuauclt /resetauthorization command on the client computer.
E.    Restart the computer from a Diagnostic and Repair Toolset (DaRT) boot disk and use the Hotfix
Uninstaller tool.

Answer: E

QUESTION 6
A client computer that runs Windows 8 has two hard disk drives: a system drive and a data drive.
You are preparing to back up the computer prior to installing a developing software product.
You have the following requirements:
– The system disk that is part of the backup must be mountable from within Windows.
– The system disk that is part of the backup must be bootable.
– The backup must be viable to restore in the event of a hard disk failure.
– The backup must contain data from both hard disk drives.
You need to select a backup method. Which method should you use?

A.    System repair disk
B.    Storage pool
C.    System image
D.    File History

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
You administer Windows 8 client computers in your company network.
You receive a virtual hard disk (VHD) file that has Windows 8 Pro preinstalled, along with several business applications.
You need to configure your client computer to start from either the VHD file or from your current operating system.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose three.)

A.    Import the contents of the system store from a file.
B.    Export the contents of the system store into a file.
C.    Attach the VHD file by using Disk Management.
D.    Make the VHD disk bootable.
E.    Create a new empty boot configuration data store.
F.    Create a new entry in the boot configuration data store.

Answer: CDF
Explanation:
F: Commands to add an existing VHD to your boot menu:
bcdedit /copy {originalguid} /d “New Windows 7 Installation” bcdedit /set {newguid} device vhd=[D:]\Image.vhd
bcdedit /set {newguid} osdevice vhd=[D:]\Image.vhd
bcdedit /set {newguid} detecthal on

QUESTION 8
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The client computer systems frequently use IPSec tunnels to securely transmit data. You need to configure the IPSec tunnels to use 256-bit encryption keys.
Which encryption type should you use?

A.    3DES
B.    DES
C.    RSA
D.    AES

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
You are configuring a computer that will be used in a kiosk in a public area. You install a new internal hard drive. You need to protect the computer from starting an unauthorized operating
system. What should you do?

A.    • Ensure that the computer BIOS supports Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) and is enabled.
• Install Windows 8 Pro 64-bit using UEFI and install it on the internal hard drive.
B.    • Install Windows 8 Pro 64-bit on the internal hard drive.
• Enable BitLocker on the internal hard disk.
C.    • Partition the internal hard drive as MBR disk.
• Install Windows 8 Enterprise 64-bit.
D.    • Partition the internal hard drive as GPT disk.
• Install Windows 8 Pro 64-bit.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A desktop computer that runs Windows 8 downloads updates but does not install them. The
computer is connected to the corporate network by using a wired network connection. You
need to ensure that the computer automatically installs updates. What should you do?

A.    Set the wired network connection to non-metered.
B.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance setting.
C.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations Group Policy setting.
D.    Set the wired network connection to metered.

Answer: B

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(311-320)!

QUESTION 311
You have five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed. You deploy a new cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[1]
Server1, Server2, and Server3 are configured as the preferred owners of the cluster roles.
Dynamic quorum management is disabled.
You plan to perform hardware maintenance on Server3.
You need to ensure that if the WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails while you are performing maintenance on Servers, the cluster resource will remain available in Site1.
What should you do?

A.    Add a file share witness in Site1.
B.    Enable DrainOnShutdown on Cluster1.
C.    Remove the node vote for Server4 and Servers.
D.    Remove the node vote for Server3.

Answer: C

QUESTION 312
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. Server1 is configured to resolve single-label names for DNS clients.
You need to view the number of queries for single-label names that are resolved by Server1.
What command should you run?
To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001[3]
Answer:
 clip_image001[5]

QUESTION 313
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed.
A technician performs maintenance on Server1.
After the maintenance is complete, you discover that you cannot connect to the IPAM server on Server1.
You open the Services console as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[7]
You need to ensure that you can connect to the IPAM server.
Which service should you start?

A.    Windows Process Activation Service
B.    windows Event Collector
C.    Windows Internal Database
D.    Windows Store Service (WSService)

Answer: C

QUESTION 314
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a Dynamic Access Control policy named Policy1.
You create a new Central Access Rule named Rule1.
You need to add Rule1 to Policy1.
What command should you run?
To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001[9]
Answer:
 clip_image001[11]

QUESTION 315
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a server named Server1. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You configure the classification of a share on Server1 as shown in the Share1 Properties exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You configure the resource properties in Active Directory as shown in the Resource Properties exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[1]
You need to ensure that the Impact classification can be assigned to Share1 immediately.
Which cmdlet should you run on each server?
To answer, select the appropriate cmdlet for each server in the answer area.
 clip_image001[13]
Answer:
 clip_image001[15]

QUESTION 316
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and childl.contoso.com. The domains contain three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[17]
You need to ensure that the KDC support for claims, compound authentication, and kerberos armoring setting is enforced in both domains.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Raise the domain functional level of contoso.com.
B.    Raise the domain functional level ofchildl.contoso.com.
C.    Raise the forest functional level of contoso.com.
D.    Upgrade DC11 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
E.    Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
The root domain in the forest must be at Windows Server 2012 level. First upgrade DC1 to this level, then raise the contoso.com domain functional level to Windows Server 2012.

QUESTION 317
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 has an IPv6 scope named Scope1.
You implement an additional DHCP server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to provide high availability for Scope1. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Install and configure Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server1 and Server2.
B.    Create a scope on Server2.
C.    Configure DHCP failover on Server1.
D.    Install and configure Failover Clustering on Server1 and Server2.

Answer: B

QUESTION 318
Your company has two offices. The offices are located in Seattle and Montreal.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two DHCP servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 is located in the Seattle office. Server2 is located in the Montreal office. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a DHCP scope for video conferencing in the Montreal office. The scope must be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[19]
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-DchpServerv4SuperScope
B.    Add-DchpServerv4MulticastScope
C.    Add-DHCPServerv4Policy
D.    Add-DchpServerv4Scope

Answer: B

QUESTION 319
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server3 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[21]
Scope1, Scope2, and Scope3 are configured to assign the IP addresses of two DNS servers to DHCP clients. The remaining scopes are NOT configured to assign IP addresses of DNS servers to DHCP clients.
You need to ensure that only Scope1, Scope3, and Scopes assign the IP addresses of the DNS servers to the DHCP clients. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Create a superscope and a filter.
B.    Create a superscope and scope-level policies.
C.    Configure the Server Options.
D.    Configure the Scope Options.

Answer: C

QUESTION 320
You have an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster.
You need to prevent users from encrypting new content. The solution must ensure that the users can continue to decrypt content that was encrypted already.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    From the Active Directory Rights Management Services console, enable decommissioning.
B.    From the Active Directory Rights Management Services console, create a user exclusion policy.
C.    Modify the NTFS permissions of %systemdrive%\inetpub\wwwroot\_wmcs\licensing.
D.    Modify the NTFS permissions of
%systemdrive%\inetpub\wwwroot\_wmcs\decommission.
E.    From the Active Directory Rights Management Services console, modify the rights policy templates.

Answer: BE

Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-412 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(301-310)!

QUESTION 301
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You are configuring a storage space on Server1.
You need to ensure that the storage space supports tiered storage.
Which settings should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001
Answer:
 clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 302
Hotspot Question
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the iSCSI Target Server role service installed.
You run the New-IscsiVirtualDisk cmdlet as shown in the New-IscsiVirtualDisk exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibits.
Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]

QUESTION 303
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured as a standalone certification authority (CA).
You install a second server named Server2. You install the Online Responder role service on Server2.
You need to ensure that Server1 can issue an Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) Response Signing certificate to Server2.
What should you run on Server1?

A.    The certreq.exe command and specify the -policy parameter
B.    The certutil.exe command and specify the -getkey parameter
C.    The certutil.exe command and specify the -setreg parameter
D.    The certreq.exe command and specify the -retrieve parameter

Answer: C

QUESTION 304
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Each forest contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that the rights account certificates issued in adatum.com are accepted by the AD RMS root cluster in contoso.com.
What should you do in each forest?
To answer, drag the appropriate actions to the correct forests. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[4]
Answer:
 clip_image002[6]

QUESTION 305
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA).
All users in the domain are issued a smart card and are required to log on to their domain- joined client computer by using their smart card.
A user named User1 resigned and started to work for a competing company.
You need to prevent User1 immediately from logging on to any computer in the domain. The solution must not prevent other users from logging on to the domain.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Users and Computers
B.    Active Directory Sites and Services
C.    The Certificates snap-in
D.    Server Manager

Answer: A
Explanation:
Disabling or enabling a user account
To open Active Directory Users and Computers, click Start , click Control Panel , double-click Administrative Tools , and then double-click Active Directory Users and Computers .
To open Active Directory Users and Computers in Windows Server 2012, click Start , type dsa.msc .
In the console tree, click Users .
In the details pane, right-click the user.
Depending on the status of the account, do one of the following:
To disable the account, click Disable Account .
To enable the account, click Enable Account .

QUESTION 306
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to deploy a certification authority (CA) to Server1. The CA must support the auto- enrollment of certificates.
Which two cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Add-CAAuthoritylnformationAccess
B.    Install-AdcsCertificationAuthority
C.    Add-WindowsFeature
D.    Install-AdcsOnlineResponder
E.    Install-AdcsWebEnrollment

Answer: BE
Explanation:
* The Install-AdcsCertificationAuthority cmdlet performs installation and configuration of the AD CS CA role service.
*The Install-AdcsWebEnrollment cmdlet performs initial installation and configuration of the Certification Authority Web Enrollment role service.

QUESTION 307
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Rights Management Services server role installed.
The domain contains a domain local group named Group1.
You create a rights policy template named Template1. You assign Group1 the rights to Template1.
You need to ensure that all the members of Group1 can use Template1.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the email address attribute of Group1.
B.    Convert the scope of Group1 to global.
C.    Convert the scope of Group1 to universal.
D.    Configure the email address attribute of all the users who are members of Group1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 308
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
From Server Manager, you install the Active Directory Certificate Services server role on
Server1.
A domain administrator named Admin1 logs on to Server1.
When Admin1 runs the Certification Authority console, Admin1 receive the following error message.
 clip_image001[10]
You need to ensure that when Admin1 opens the Certification Authority console on Server1, the error message does not appear.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Install-AdcsCertificationAuthority cmdlet.
B.    Install the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) tools.
C.    Modify the PATH system variable.
D.    Add Admin1 to the Cert Publishers group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 309
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains four domains. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Each domain has a user named User1.
You have a file server named Server1 that is used to synchronize user folders by using the
Work Folders role service.
Server1 has a work folder named Sync1.
You need to ensure that each user has a separate folder in Sync1.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows Explorer, modify the Sharing properties of Sync1.
B.    Run the Set-SyncServerSetting cmdlet.
C.    From File and Storage Services in Server Manager, modify the properties of Sync1.
D.    Run the Set-SyncShare cmdlet.

Answer: D

QUESTION 310
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The relevant servers in the domain are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[12]
You plan to create a shared folder on Server1 named Share1. Share1 must only be accessed by users who are using computers that are joined to the domain.
You need to identify which servers must be upgraded to support the requirements of Share1.
In the table below, identify which computers require an upgrade and which computers do not require an upgrade. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[14]
Answer:

clip_image001[16]
Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-412 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
You have a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing server named Server1. Some users connect to the network by using a cellular connection. You need to prevent the users from downloading App-V packages the first time they run the application that is associated to the package. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the App-V Streaming settings.
B.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the App-V Publishing settings.
C.    From each client computer, run the Set-AppvClientConfiguration cmdlet.
D.    From each client computer, run the Set-AppvClientPackage cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8. You plan to use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 as an application virtualization platform. You have an application named App1. App1 requires a system restart during its installation. You install the App-V Sequencer on a client computer named CL1 that runs Windows 8. You need to sequence App1. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[18]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 23
You deploy several RemoteApp programs. You need to identify which file extensions on a client computer are associated with the RemoteApp programs. Which Control Panel item should you use? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[22]
Answer:
 clip_image002[24]

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployment. The deployment contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[14]
You publish multiple RemoteApp programs in a collection named Collection1. You need to ensure that users can view the RemoteApp programs published to them from the Start screen. What should you do?

A.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), set the default connection URL of RemoteApp and Desktop
Connections to https:// server2.contoso.com/rdweb/collection1.
B.    In the contoso.com zone, create a text (TXT) record that contains https://server3.contoso.com/rdweb/feed
in the Text field.
C.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), set the default connection URL of RemoteApp and Desktop Connections
to https://Server1.contoso.com/rdweb/feed.
D.    In the contoso.com zone, create a text (TXT) record that contains https://collection1.contoso.com/rdweb/feed
in the Text field.

Answer: A
In the real Exam you have to chose Server3 which adds a connection URL to the rdweb/feed
Explaination:
Webfeed has always to do with RDWA and TXT is only used when one wants to log on through email.

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Remote Desktop Services (RDS). You create a session collection named Collection1. You plan to configure Collection1 to use user profile disks. You need to identify what must be created before you configure Collection1 to use the user profile disks. What should you identify?

A.    A VHDX file
B.    A network share
C.    A VHD file
D.    A storage pool

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise and Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company identifies the desktop security requirements shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[16]
You need to recommend the number of Group Policy objects (GPOs) that must be created to meet the desktop security requirements. The solution must use the least amount of GPOs. How many group policy objects should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    6

Answer: C

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 2,000 client computers that run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. Version 1.0 of a custom application named App1 is deployed to all of the client computers by using a Group Policy object (GPO). You obtain version 2.0 of App1. You need to upgrade App1 to version 2.0 on the client computers that run Windows 8 only. App1 must be upgraded when each client computer restarts. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Assign version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure WMI filtering on the GPO.
B.    Publish version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure WMI filtering on the GPO.
C.    Publish version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure security filtering on the GPO.
D.    Assign version 2.0 of App1 by using a new GPO. Configure security filtering on the GPO.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Publishing an application only makes the application available and does not install the app. WMI filtering allows you to specify OS.

QUESTION 28
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8. You have three applications named App1, App2, and App3. App1 and App2 can run on Windows 8. App3 can run only on Windows XP. You need to recommend application deployment solutions that meet the following requirements:
App1 must be installed on all of the client computers in the domain automatically when the client computers restart.
App2 must be installed only when a user executes a .xyz file. App3 must be available on all of the client computers. Which application deployment solution should you recommend for each application? To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct application in the answer are a. Each solution may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[26]
Answer:
 clip_image002[28]

QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You need to prevent all of the applications that run on Server1 from running code from nonexecutable memory regions. What should you do?

A.    From the local Group Policy, create an application control policy.
B.    From BCDEdit, modify the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet.
D.    From the local Group Policy, create a software restriction policy.

Answer: B

Case Study: 1 – Litware, Inc (Question 30 – Question 40)
Overview
Litware, Inc., is a manufacturing company. A. Datum Corporation is a competitor of Litware. Litware has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in Seattle. The branch offices are located in Los Angeles and Boston. The offices connect to each other by using T1 leased lines. A. Datum has a main office in New York.
Existing Environment
Active Directory
The Litware network contains one Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com. The A. Datum network contains one Active Directory forest named adatum.com. Network Infrastructure All Litware servers run Windows Server 2012. Each Litware office contains two domain controllers. Each domain controller is configured as a DNS server. The Seattle office has the following servers:
•    Two file servers
•    Two domain controllers
•    One Windows Server update Services (WSUS) server
•    Five Hyper-V hosts that host multiple virtual machines
A Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that contains five Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers in two session collections, one Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) server, and one Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) server.
All client computers in Litware run Windows 8. The client computers are configured to download updates from WSUS. An application named App4 is included in the standard desktop image that is deployed to each client computer.
Requirements
Planned Changes
Litware plans to implement the following changes:
– Expand the company by acquiring A. Datum.
– Add more RD Web Access servers to the RDS infrastructure.
– Publish three applications named Appl, App2, and App3 as RemoteApp programs.
– Deploy two virtualized applications named App5 and App6 as Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) packages.
– Deploy App-V 5.0 management servers, publishing servers, and reporting servers.
Technical Requirements
Litware must meet the following technical requirements:
– Minimize the amount of administrative effort whenever possible.
– Ensure that an RD Connection Broker server is available if a single server fails.
– Protect the connections to the RD Web Access server by using a trusted certificate.
– Perform an application inventory of the applications in A. Datum without installing additional software on the client computers in A. Datum.
Application Requirements
Litware must meet the following application requirements:
– Ensure that App1 can be started by using document invocation.
– Ensure that App1 is available on the Start screen of client computers that run Windows 8. – Organize the published RemoteApp programs by application type on the RD Web Access -website.
– Prevent users in the human resources (HR) department from running App4.
– Administer App-V from a server named Server1.
– Ensure that App5 and App6 can communicate with each other when they run in the virtual environment.
– Ensure that the virtualized applications are downloaded from a server in the same office as the client computer that is downloading the applications.
– Ensure that the virtualized applications are fully downloaded to a client computer before users can run the applications.
– Update App4 in the standard desktop image to a new version named App4A.
– The App4A update is a Microsoft Installer (MSI) package.
– Deploy application updates for App4 to the client computers by using WSUS.

QUESTION 30
You need to recommend a solution to update App4 on the client computers that already have the application deployed. The solution must meet the application requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Add a package to the software installation settings of a Group Policy object (GPO).
B.    Use Import Updates from the Update Services console.
C.    Run wsusutil.exe and specify the import parameter.
D.    Run a script that uses the WSUS Application Programming Interface (API) for local publishing.

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployed. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Licensing role service installed. You need to back up the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) database. Which folder should you include in the backup? To answer, select the appropriate folder in the answer area.
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Desktop Licensing role service installed. Server1 fails. You discover that all of the backups for Server1 are unavailable. You deploy a new server named Server2. You install the Remote Desktop Licensing role service on Server2. You need to rebuild the Remote Desktop Licensing (RD Licensing) database on Server2. Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    The Add-RDLicense cmdlet
C.    The RD Licensing Diagnoser
D.    Remote Desktop Licensing Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains a main datacenter and a disaster recovery datacenter. The main datacenter contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The Hyper-V hosts run on a failover cluster. The virtual desktop infrastructure contains 50 personal virtual desktops that have custom settings. In the disaster recovery datacenter, you implement a Hyper-V failover cluster. You plan to implement a business continuity solution for the 50 personal virtual desktops. The virtual desktops must meet the following requirements:
Replicate to the Hyper-V cluster in the disaster recovery datacenter. Connect to the local network resources in the disaster recovery datacenter if a failover occurs.
Use application-consistent replicas.
You need to identify what must be implemented to meet the requirements of the planned deployment.
What should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate task to the correct requirement in the answer are a. Each task may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 14
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. You plan to deploy two applications named App1 and App2 to the client computers. App2 is updated by the application manufacturer every month. You need to recommend an application distribution strategy for the applications. The solution must meet the following requirements:
The executable files of App1 must NOT be stored on the client computers. Users who run App2 must run the latest version of App2 only. What should you recommend using to deploy the applications?

A.    RemoteApp programs
B.    Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V)
C.    Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) in standalone mode
D.    A Group Policy software distribution package assigned to the computer accounts

Answer: A
Explanation:
*RemoteApp enables you to make programs that are accessed remotely through Remote Desktop Services appear as if they are running on the end user’s local computer. These programs are referred toas RemoteApp programs. Instead of being presented to the user in the desktop of the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server, the RemoteApp program is integrated with the client’s desktop. The RemoteApp program runs in its own resizable window, can be dragged between multiple monitors, and has its own entry in the taskbar. If a user is running more than one RemoteApp program on the same RD Session Host server, the RemoteApp program will share the same Remote Desktop Services session.
Incorrect:
Not B:
*The App-V clients may also be used in a “stand-alone” mode without either of the server infrastructures. In this case, the sequenced packages are delivered using an external technique, such as an Electronic Software Delivery system or manual deployment. *Microsoft Application Virtualization (MS App-V) platform allows applications to be deployed (“streamed”) in real-time to any client from a virtual application server. It removes the need for traditional local installation of the applications, although a standalone deployment method is also supported. With a streaming-based implementation, the App-V client needs to be installed on the client machines and application data that is stored on the virtual application server is installed (streamed) to the client cache on demand when it is first used, or pre-installed in a local cache.

QUESTION 15
Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are installed as virtual machines by using a VHD OS image named Image.vhdx. A line-of-business application named App1 is installed in Image.vhdx by using Microsoft Windows Installer. A new patch named Update.msp is available for App1. You need to ensure that all newly created virtual machines have the latest version of App1 installed. What should you do first? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Assign Update.msp to the virtual machines by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
B.    Run dism.exe and specify the /online parameter.
C.    Configure a physical computer to start from Image.vhdx.
D.    Create a new virtual machine by using Image.vhdx.

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8. You plan to deploy an application named App1 to 10 client computers. App1 only runs on Windows XP. You need to recommend an application deployment strategy for Appl. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), assign App1 to the 10 client computers.
B.    From a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing server, publish App1 as an App- V package.
C.    From a Hyper-V host, install App1 on 10 virtual machines that are enabled for RemoteApp for Hyper.
D.    From a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) server, deploy App1 as a RemoteApp program.

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8. You have a standard company image named Image.wim that contains a third-party application named Appl. Image.wim only contains one image. App1 uses a dynamic link library (DLL) file stored in C:\AppData. A new version of App1 named App2 is available. You need to update the DLL file in Image.wim. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[14]
Answer:
  clip_image002[16]

QUESTION 18
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in New York. The branch office is located in Toronto. The offices connect to each other by using a slow WAN link. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 8. All users have several third- party applications installed. The third-party applications are updated frequently by their manufacturers. You need to recommend an application management solution that meets the following requirements:
If the installation of an application update fails, the installation must restart automatically. Administrators must be able to generate reports that contain a list of all the failed installations of application updates.
Which application management solution should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Deploy pooled virtual desktops by using a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI).
B.    Assign applications and updates by using Group Policy.
C.    Deploy packages by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager.
D.    Sequence applications by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) streaming.

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and client computers that run Windows 7. All of the client computers run a standard image of Windows 7. The network has Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) 6.0 deployed. The network contains three computers. The computers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You plan to upgrade all of the client computers to Windows 8. You need to identify whether an application named App1 can run on Windows 8. What should you deploy?

A.    An inventory-collector package to Client2
B.    An inventory-collector package to Client1
C.    A runtime-analysis package to Client1
D.    A runtime-analysis package to Client2

Answer: D

QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to recommend an application distribution strategy to meet the following requirements:
Enable client computers to use different versions of the same application. Minimize the amount of hardware resources used on the client computers. Which application distribution strategy should you recommend?

A.    Install the applications on Remote Desktop Services (RDS) servers, and then publish the applications
as RemoteApp programs.
B.    Create a Windows Installer package for each application, and then deploy the packages by using a
Group Policy object (GPO).
C.    Create a Windows Installer package for each application, and then deploy the packages by using
Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager.
D.    Sequence the applications by using the Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) Sequencer, and
then deploy the applications by using App-V streaming.

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
Your company plans to implement a monitoring solution for application licenses. The corporate management policy states that all newly deployed technologies must be cloudbased. You need to recommend a license monitoring solution that meets the management policy. Which license monitoring solution should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    The Microsoft Asset Inventory Service (AIS)
B.    Asset Intelligence in Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
C.    The Microsoft License Statement tool
D.    The Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployed. You plan to implement Asset Intelligence reports by using Configuration Manager. You discover that the inventory data required for the Asset Intelligence reports is missing. You need to configure Configuration Manager to collect the inventory data required for the Asset Intelligence reports. What should you enable in the default settings of the client agent? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 3
You have a virtual infrastructure. The infrastructure contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and have Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 installed. You sequence an application named App1, and then assign App1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. The manufacturer of App1 releases an update named Updateappl.msi. You need to deploy the updated version of App1 to all of the App-V 5.0 clients. The solution must ensure that all of the App-V 5.0 clients only run the updated version of Appl. What should you do?

A.    Create a new GPO, and then assign Updateapp1.msi.
B.    From the App-V Sequencer, sequence Updateappl.msi, and then create a new GPO.
C.    From the App-V Sequencer, update App1.appv, and then modify the GPO.
D.    Create a new GPO, and then publish Updateappl.msi.

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. A network technician installs the Remote Desktop Session Host role service on Server1. The technician cannot manage Remote Desktop Services (RDS) by using Server Manager. You need to ensure that you can manage RDS by using Server Manager on Server1. What should you do first?

A.    Install the Remote Desktop Connection Broker role service.
B.    Run an RDS scenario-based installation.
C.    Add Server1 to the RDS Management Servers group.
D.    Install the Remote Desktop Services Tools feature-

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host role service installed. You need to deploy an application named App1 to Server1. The deployment must ensure that hundreds of Remote Desktop Services (RDS) clients can access Appl. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image001
Answer:
  clip_image001[4]
Explanation:
Box 1: Run change.exe user /install To install an end-user application on an RD Session Host server, the RD Session Host server must first be switched into a special install mode called RD-Install to ensure that the application will be able to run in a multi-user environment.
Box 2: Install App1 on Server.
Box 3: Run change.exe user /execute After your applications have been installed on your RD Session Host server, you must switch the server back into execution mode (RD-Execute) before users can remotely connect to your server. You can switch between the install and execute modes from the command line using these commands:change user /installchange user /execute Reference: Technet, Learn How To Install Applications on an RD Session Host Server

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure. The RDS infrastructure contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8. You need to recommend a software delivery method to meet the following requirements:
Minimize the amount of hardware resources used on the client computers. Ensure that applications are launched by using document invocation.
What should you recommend?

A.    From an RDS server, publish RemoteApp programs.
From the client computers, create a Remote Desktop connection.
B.    From a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) publishing server, publish App-V packages, and then
modify the list of file type associations.
C.    From an RDS server, publish RemoteApp programs. From the client computers, create a new connection URL.
D.    From a Group Policy, assign applications to all of the client computers, and then run gpupdate.exe /force
on each client computer.

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). You plan to deploy several applications by using RemoteApp. Users will access the RemoteApp programs from domain-joined computers, home computers, and publicly accessible computers. The corporate security policy requires that all RemoteApp files be digitally signed. You need to recommend which certificate the company must use to digitally sign the RemoteApp files. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A server authentication certificate from an internal certificate authority (CA)
B.    A server authentication certificate from a trusted third-party certification authority (CA)
C.    A self-signed code signing certificate
D.    A client authentication certificate from a trusted third-party certification authority (CA)

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Drag and Drop Question
You deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) collection. You plan to provide users with access to Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) applications by using Remote Desktop connections. You publish several applications to an App-V publishing server. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of storage space required on the RDS servers for the App-V applications. The solution must minimize the amount of time it takes for users to open the App-V applications. What four actions should you perform? To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
clip_image002[6] 
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 9
You plan to deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure. You need to recommend a configuration for the App-V management database. The solution must ensure that you can manage the App-V infrastructure if a server that has Microsoft SQL Server installed fails. What should you recommend implementing? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal.
Select the BEST answer.

A.    Log shipping
B.    A SQL Server failover cluster
C.    Peer-to-peer replication
D.    Database mirroring

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Your company plans to deploy a Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure. You need to recommend a strategy to ensure that you can manage the App-V 5.0 infrastructure if a single management server fails. What should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Failover Clustering
B.    Database mirroring
C.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
D.    DNS round robin

Answer: C

Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
You are evaluating the deployment of a multi-site Hyper-V failover cluster in the Miami office and the Seattle office to host App2. You need to identify which changes must be made to support the use of the multi-site cluster. Which changes should you identify?

A.    Purchase a storage solution that replicates the virtual machines. Configure all of the virtual machines to
use dynamic memory.
B.    Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and Seattle offices. Purchase a storage solution that replicates
the virtual machines.
C.    Configure all of the virtual machines to use dynamic memory. Implement Distributed File System (DFS)
Replication and store the virtual machine files in a replicated folder.
D.    Implement Distributed File System (DFS) Replication and store the virtual machine files in a replicated
folder. Upgrade the WAN link between the Miami and Seattle offices.

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[62]
 clip_image001[64]

QUESTION 82
You need to recommend a software update solution that meets the technical requirements. What should you recommend deploying to each branch office?

A.    An endpoint protection point
B.    A distribution point
C.    A management point
D.    An enrollment proxy point

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[66]
 clip_image001[68]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712321.aspx

QUESTION 83
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 are members of a failover cluster named Cluster1 and are connected to an iSCSI Storage Area Network (SAN). You need to ensure that you can implement the clustered File Server role of the File Server for scale-out application data type for Cluster1. What should you install?

A.    The iSCSI Target Server cluster role
B.    The Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) cluster role
C.    The DFS Namespace Server cluster role
D.    A Cluster Shared Volume (CSV)

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[70]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612868.aspx

QUESTION 84
Your network contains a main data center and a disaster recovery data center. Each data center contains a Storage Area Network (SAN). The main data center contains a two-node failover cluster named Cluster1 that hosts a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named DB1. The database files in DB1 are stored on the SAN in the main office. The disaster recovery data center contains a server that runs SQL Server 2012. You need to recommend a disaster recovery solution for the SQL Server database. The solution must ensure that the database remains available if the main data center fails.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Deploy Distributed File System (DFS) Replication.
B.    Extend the failover cluster to the disaster recovery data center.
C.    Implement a Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) and move the database files to the CSV.
D.    Implement SQL Server database replication between the two data centers.

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[72]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms151198.aspx

QUESTION 85
Your network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You plan to provide self-service users with the ability to create virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 and have the following configurations:
* 8 GB of memory
* The File Server server role
* Windows Internal Database
* A local Administrator password set to ‘P@$$w0rd”
You have a VHD that contains a generalized version of Windows Server 2012. You need to ensure that the self-service users can provision virtual machines that are based on the VHD. What should you create? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A Hardware Profile
B.    An Application Profile
C.    An Application Host Profile
D.    A VM Template
E.    A Guest OS Profile

Answer: ADE
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh368987.aspx
 clip_image001[74]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740838.aspx
 clip_image001[76]

QUESTION 86
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that are configured as Hyper-V hosts. You plan to implement four virtual machines. The virtual machines will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[78]
You need to identify which network must be added to each virtual machine. Which network types should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate Network Type to the correct virtual machine in the answer area. Each Network Type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[80]
Answer:
 clip_image002
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2008/06/17/hyper-v-what-are-the-uses-for-different- types-of-virtual-networks.aspx

QUESTION 87
Your network contains a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. You install Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You create a user account for another administrator named User1. You plan to provide User1 with the ability to manage only the virtual machines that User1 creates. You need to identify what must be created before you delegate the required permissions. What should you identify?

A.    A cloud
B.    A service template
C.    A host group
D.    A Delegated Administrator

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[82]
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/2729.how-to-create-a-cloud-in-vmm- 2012-en-us.aspx

QUESTION 88
Your network contains four servers, The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[84]
You manage all of the servers and all of the clusters by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You plan to implement Dynamic Optimization for the virtual machines. You need to recommend a configuration for the planned implementation. What should you recommend?

A.    Dynamic Optimization on Cluster3 and Cluster4 only
Virtual machines that are balanced across the clusters
B.    Dynamic Optimization on all of the clusters
Virtual machines that are balanced across the nodes in the clusters
C.    Dynamic Optimization on all of the clusters
Virtual machines that are balanced across the clusters
D.    Dynamic Optimization on Cluster1 and Cluster2 only
Virtual machines that are balanced across the nodes in the clusters

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675109.aspx
 clip_image001[86]
http://searchsystemschannel.techtarget.com/feature/Using-Microsoft-Cluster-Services-for-virtual- machineclustering
 clip_image001[88]

QUESTION 89
Your network contains two servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers are members of a failover cluster. Each server has 32 GB of RAM and has the Hyper-V server role installed. Each server hosts three highly available virtual machines. All of the virtual machines have an application named App1 installed. Each of the virtual machines is configured to have 4 GB of memory. During regular business hours, the virtual machines use less than 2 GB of memory. Each night, App1 truncates its logs and uses almost 4 GB of memory. You plan to add another three virtual machines to each host. The new virtual machines will run the same load as the existing virtual machines. You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines can run on one of the Hyper-V hosts if a single host fails. What should you do?

A.    From the properties of each Hyper-V host, modify the Allow virtual machines to span NUMA nodes.
B.    From the properties of each virtual machine, modify the NUMA Configuration – Maximum amount of
memory setting.
C.    From the properties of each virtual machine, modify the Smart Paging File Location.
D.    From the properties of each virtual machine, modify the Dynamic Memory settings.

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[90]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831766.aspx

QUESTION 90
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed and are members of a failover cluster. The network contains a Storage Area Network (SAN) that has a LUN named LUN1. LUN1 is connected to a 12-TB disk on the SAN. You plan to host three new virtual machines on the failover cluster. Each virtual machine will store up to 4 TB of data on a single disk. The virtual machines will be backed up from the hosts by using the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS). You need to ensure that Server1 and Server2 can store the new virtual machines on the SAN. Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]
Explanation:
 clip_image001[92]
http://technet
.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831446.aspx
Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 are connected to a Fibre Channel Storage Area Network (SAN). Server1 and Server2 are members of a failover cluster named Cluster1. You plan to host the clustered File Server role on the nodes in Cluster1. Cluster1 will store application databases in shared folders. You need to implement a storage solution for Cluster1. The solution must minimize the amount of time the shared folders are unavailable during a failover. What should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    An iSCSI Target Server cluster role in Cluster1
B.    The Multi Path I/O (MPIO) feature on Server1 and Server2
C.    A Virtual Fibre Channel SAN on Server1 and Server2
D.    A Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) in Cluster1

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[20]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612868.aspx

Case Study 2
A. Datum (Case Study)
(QUESTION 72 – QUESTION 82)

Overview
Datum Corporation is an accounting company.
The company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in Miami. The
branch offices are located in New York and Seattle.

Existing Environment

Network Infrastructure
The network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All servers run Windows
Server 2008 R2.
The main office has the following servers and client computers:
* Two domain controllers configured as DNS servers and DHCP servers
* One file server that has multiples shares
* One thousand client computers that run Windows 7
* Each branch office has the following servers and client computers:
* One domain controller configured as a DNS server and a DHCP server
* Five hundred to 800 client computers that run Windows XP Each office has multiple subnets.
The network speed of the local area network (LAN) is 1 gigabit per second. The offices connect to
each other by using a WAN link. The main office is connected to the Internet.

Current Issues
The WAN link between the Miami office and the Seattle office is a low bandwidth link with high
latency. The link will not be replaced for another year.
Requirements

Application Requirements
The company is developing an application named Appl. App1 is a multi-tier application that will be sold as a service to customers.
Each instance of App1 is comprised of the following three tiers:

* A web front end
* A middle tier that uses Windows Communication Foundation (WCF)
* A Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database on the back end
Each tier will be hosted on one or more virtual machines. Multiple-tiers cannot coexist on the same virtual machine. When customers purchase App1, they can select from one of the following service levels:
* Standard: Uses a single instance of each virtual machine required by Appl. If a virtual machine become unresponsive, the virtual machine must be restarted.
* Enterprise: Uses multiple instances of each virtual machine required by App1 to provide high-availability and fault tolerance.
All virtual hard disk (VHD) files for App1 will be stored in a file share. The VHDs must be available if a server fails.
You plan to deploy an application named App2. App2 is comprised of the following two tiers:
* A web front end
* A dedicated SQL Server 2008 R2 database on the back end
App2 will be hosted on a set of virtual machines in a Hyper-V cluster in the Miami office.
The virtual machines will use dynamic IP addresses. A copy of the App2 virtual machines will be maintained in the Seattle office. App2 will be used by users from a partner company named Trey Research. Trey Research has a single Active Directory domain named treyresearch.com. Treyresearch.com contains a server that has the Active Directory Federation Services server role and all of the Active Directory Federation Services (AD F5} role services installed.
Planned Changes
Datum plans to implement the following changes:
* Replace all of the servers with new servers that run Windows Server 2012.
* Implement a private cloud by using Microsoft System Center 2012 to host instances of Appl.
* In the Miami office, deploy four new Hyper-V hosts to the perimeter network.
* In the Miami office, deploy two new Hyper-V hosts to the local network.
* In the Seattle office, deploy two new Hyper-V hosts.
* In the Miami office, implement a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager primary site that has all of
the system roles installed.
* Implement a public key infrastructure (PKI).
* Implement AD FS.
Notification Requirements
Datum identifies the following notification requirements:

* Help desk tickets must be created and assigned automatically when an instance of App1 becomes unresponsive.
* Customers who select the Enterprise service level must receive an email notification each time a help desk ticket for their instance of App1 is opened or closed.
Technical Requirements

Datum identifies the following technical requirements:
* Minimize costs whenever possible.
* Minimize the amount of WAN traffic.
* Minimize the amount of administrative effort whenever possible.
* Provide the fastest possible failover for the virtual machines hosting App2.
* Ensure that administrators can view a consolidated report about the software updates in all of the offices.
* Ensure that administrators in the Miami office can approve updates for the client computers in all of the offices.
Security Requirements
Datum identifies the following security requirements:

* An offline root certification authority (CA) must be configured.
* Client computers must be issued certificates by a server in their local office.
* Changes to the CA configuration settings and the CA security settings must be logged.
* Client computers must be able to renew certificates automatically over the Internet.
* The number of permissions and privileges assigned to users must be minimized whenever possible.
* Users from a group named Group1 must be able to create new instances of App1 in the private cloud.
* Cent computers must be issued new certificates when the computers are connected to the local network only.
* The virtual machines used to host App2 must use BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).
* Users from Trey Research must be able to access App2 by using their credentials from treyresearch.com.
QUESTION 72
In adatum.com, you install and configure a server that has the Active Directory Federation Services server role and all of the AD FS role services installed. You need to recommend which AD FS configurations must be performed m adatum.com to meet the security requirements. Which configurations should you recommend before creating a trust policy?

A.    Export the server authentication certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the
token-signing certificate from Trey Research.
B.    Export the server authentication certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the
server authentication certificate from Trey Research.
C.    Export the token-signing certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the server
authentication certificate from Trey Research.
D.    Export the token-signing certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the token-signing
certificate from Trey Research.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[22]
 clip_image001[24]
 clip_image001[26]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd807097(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 73
You need to recommend which type of clustered file server and which type of file share must be used in the Hyper-V cluster that hosts App2. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the security requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    A scale-out file server that uses an NFS share
B.    A file server that uses an SMB share
C.    A scale-out file server that uses an SMB share
D.    A file server that uses an NFS share

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[28]
 clip_image001[30]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831349.aspx

QUESTION 74
You are configuring the Certification Authority role service. From the Certification Authority console, you enable logging. You need to ensure that configuration changes to the certification authority (CA) are logged. Which audit policy should you configure?

A.    Audit policy change
B.    Audit privilege use
C.    Audit system events
D.    Audit object access

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[32]
 clip_image001[34]
http://terrytlslau.tls1.cc/2012/05/how-to-enable-certification-authority.html

QUESTION 75
You need to recommend a solution that meets the notification requirements. Which System Center 2012 components should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Operations Manager, Service Manager and Orchestrator
B.    Configuration Manager, Service Manager and Orchestrator
C.    App Controller, Configuration Manager and Operations Manager
D.    Service Manager, Orchestrator and App Controller

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[36]
 clip_image001[38]
 clip_image001[40]
http://www.microsoftvirtualacademy.com/tracks/system-center-2012-orchestrator-service- manager

QUESTION 76
You need to recommend a solution to maintain a copy of App2. The solution must meet the application requirements and must minimize additional hardware purchases. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Multi-site Failover Clustering
B.    Hyper-V replicas
C.    Single-site Failover Clustering
D.    Distributed File System (DFS) Replication

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image001[42]
 clip_image001[44]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134172.aspx

QUESTION 77
You need to recommend a solution that meets the security requirements for Group1. To which System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) group should you assign Group1?

A.    Read-Only Administrator
B.    Administrators
C.    Delegated Administrator
D.    Self-Service User

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[46]
 clip_image001[48]
http://mountainss.wordpress.com/2011/11/19/user-roles-in-system-center-virtual-machine- manager-2012/http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696971.aspx

QUESTION 78
You need to recommend which Certificate Services role service must be deployed to the perimeter network. The solution must meet the technical requirements. Which Certificate Services role services should you recommend?

A.    Certificate Enrollment Web Service and Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service
B.    Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service and Certification Authority Web Enrollment
C.    Online Responder and Network Device Enrollment Service
D.    Online Responder and Certificate Enrollment Web Service

Answer: A
Explanation:
 clip_image001[50]
 clip_image001[52]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759230.aspx

QUESTION 79
You have a service template to deploy Appl. You are evaluating the use of Network Load Balancing (NLB) for the front-end servers used by Appl. You need to recommend which component must be added to the service template. What should you recommend?

A.    Guest OS profile
B.    A host profile
C.    A capability profile
D.    A VIP template

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image001[54]
 clip_image001[56]
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/gg610569.aspx

QUESTION 80
You need to recommend a storage solution for the App1 VHDs. The solution must minimize downtime if a Hyper-V host fails. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Distributed File System (DFS) Replication
B.    A clustered file server of the File Server for general use type
C.    A Distributed File System (DFS) namespace
D.    clustered file server of the File Server for scale-out application data type

Answer: D
Explanation:
clip_image001[58] 
 clip_image001[60]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831349.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-414 Exam Dump Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
Your network contains the following roles and applications:
* Microsoft SQL Server 2012
* Distributed File System (DFS) Replication
* Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS)
* Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS)
* Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS)
You plan to deploy Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS). You need to identify which deployed services or applications can be used as attribute stores for the planned AD FS deployment. What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    DFS
B.    AD RMS
C.    Microsoft SQL Server 2012
D.    AD LDS
E.    AD DS

Answer: CDE
Explanation:
  clip_image001[4]
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/dd807092(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 62
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 15,000 client computers. You plan to deploy an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure and issue certificates to all of the network devices. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of network utilization caused by certificate revocation list (CRL) checking.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    The Network Device Enrollment Service role service
B.    An increase of the CRL validity period
C.    A reduction of the CRL validity period
D.    The Online Responder role service

Answer: D
Explanation:
  clip_image001[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753468.aspx

QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). You plan to deploy 100 external Web servers that will be publicly accessible and will require Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates. You also plan to deploy 50,000 certificates for secure email exchanges with Internet-based recipients. You need to recommend a certificate services solution for the planned deployment. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Deploy a certification authority (CA) that is subordinate to an external root CA.
B.    Purchase 50,100 certificates from a trusted third-party root certification authority (CA).
C.    Distribute a copy of the root certification authority (CA) certificate to external relying parties.
D.    Instruct each user to request a Secure Email certificate from a trusted third-party root CA, and then purchase
100 Web server certificates.

Answer: A
Explanation:
  clip_image001[8]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772192(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 64
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure. You need to issue a certificate to users to meet the following requirements:
* Ensure that the users can encrypt files by using Encrypting File System (EFS).
* Ensure that all of the users reenroll for their certificate every six months.
What should you do first?

A.    From the properties of the User certificate template, assign the Allow – Enroll permission to the Authenticated
Users group.
B.    From the properties of the Basic EFS template, assign the Allow – Enroll permission to the Authenticated
Users group.
C.    Create a copy of the User certificate template, and then modify the extensions of the copy.
D.    Create a copy of the Basic EFS certificate template, and then modify the validity period of the copy.

Answer: D
Explanation:
  clip_image001[10]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786499(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure. You deploy Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) on the network. You provide several users on the network with the ability to protect content by using AD RMS. You need to recommend a solution to provide the members of a group named Audit with the ability to read and modify all of the AD RMS-protected content. What should you recommend?

A.    Issue a CEP Encryption certificate to the members of the Audit group.
B.    Issue a key recovery agent certificate to the members of the Audit group.
C.    Add the Audit group as a member of the super users group.
D.    Add the Audit group as a member of the Domain Admins group.

Answer: C
Explanation:
  clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee424431.aspx

QUESTION 66
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a perimeter network. The perimeter network and the internal network are separated by a firewall. On the perimeter network, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). Each user is issued a smart card. Users report that when they work remotely, they are unable to renew their smart card certificate. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users can renew their smart card certificate from the Internet. What should you recommend implementing on Server1? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    The Certification Authority Web Enrollment role service and the Online Responder role service
B.    The Active Directory Federation Services server role
C.    The Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service role service and the Certificate Enrollment Web Service
role service
D.    An additional certification authority (CA) and the Online Responder role service

Answer: C
Explanation:
  clip_image001[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759230.aspx

QUESTION 67
Your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd., has offices only in North America. The company has 2,000 users. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to deploy an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure and assign certificates to all client computers. You need to recommend a PKI solution to protect the private key of the root certification authority (CA) from being accessed by external users. What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    An offline standalone root CA and an online enterprise issuing CA
B.    An online enterprise root CA and an online enterprise issuing CA
C.    An offline standalone root CA and an offline enterprise issuing CA
D.    An online enterprise root CA, an online enterprise policy CA, and an online enterprise issuing CA

Answer: A
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737481(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 68
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure. You publish the certificate revocation list (CRL) to a farm of Web servers. You are creating a disaster recovery plan for the AD CS infrastructure. You need to recommend which actions must be performed to restore certificate revocation checking if a certification authority (CA) is offline for an extended period of time. Which three actions should you recommend?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
  clip_image002
Answer:
  clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
  clip_image001[16]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732443(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 69
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and 5erver2 are configured as file servers and are part of a failover cluster named Cluster1. Server3 and Server4 have Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed and are part of a failover cluster named Cluster2. You add a disk named Disk1 to the nodes in Cluster1. Disk1 will be used to store the data files and log files used by SQL Server 2012. You need to configure the environment so that access to Disk1 remains available when a node on Cluster1 fails over or fails back. Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
  clip_image002[6]
Answer:
  clip_image002[8]
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2012/08/23/windows-server-2012-scale-out-file- server-for-sqlserver-2012-step-by-step-installation.aspx

QUESTION 70
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a site named Site1. All of the client computers in Site1 use static IPv4 addresses on a single subnet. Site1 contains a Storage Area Network (SAN) device and two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. You plan to implement a DHCP infrastructure that will contain Server1 and Server2. The infrastructure will contain several IP address reservations. You need to recommend a solution for the DHCP infrastructure to ensure that clients can receive IP addresses from a DHCP server if either Server1 or Server2 fails. What should you recommend? (Each correct answer is a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Configure all of the client computers to use IPv6 addresses, and then configure Server1 and Server2 to
run DHCP in stateless mode.
B.    Configure Server1 and Server2 as members of a failover cluster, and then configure DHCP as a clustered
resource.
C.    Configure a DHCP failover relationship that contains Server1 and Server2.
D.    Create a scope for each server, and then configure each scope to contain half of the IP addresses.

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
  clip_image001[18]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/06/28/ensuring-high-availability-of-dhcp- using-windowsserver-2012-dhcp-failover.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-414 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-414 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-414.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(291-300)!

QUESTION 291
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and 5erver2 are nodes in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. The NLB cluster contains an application named App1 that is accessed by using the URL http://app1.contoso.com.
You deploy a new server named Server3 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The contoso.com DNS zone contains the records shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[18]
You need to add Server3 to the NLB cluster.
What command should you run?
To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image002[33]
Answer:
 clip_image002[35]

QUESTION 292
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four member servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server3 are located in a site named Site1. Server2 and Server4 are located in a site named Site2. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.
Dynamic quorum management is disabled.
Cluster1 is configured to use the Node Majority quorum configuration.
You need to ensure that users in Site2 can access Cluster1 if the network connection between the two sites becomes unavailable.
What should you run from Windows PowerShell?
To answer, drag the appropriate commands to the correct location. Each command may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[37]
Answer:
 clip_image002[39]

QUESTION 293
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The network has the physical sites and TCP/IP subnets configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[20]
You have a web application named App1 that is hosted on six separate Web servers. DNS has the host names and IP addresses registered as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[22]
You discover that when users connect to appl.contoso.com, they are connected frequently to a server that is not on their local subnet.
You need to ensure that when the users connect to appl.contoso.com, they connect to a server on their local subnet. The connections must be distributed across the servers that host appl.contoso.com on their subnet.
Which two settings should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate two settings in the answer area.
 clip_image001[24]
Answer:
 clip_image001[26]

QUESTION 294
You have a server named Server1.
You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on Server1.
You need to provide a user named User1 with the ability to set the access scope of all the DHCP servers that are managed by IPAM. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
Which user role should you assign to User1?

A.    IPAM Administrator Role
B.    IPAM DHCP Administrator Role
C.    IPAM ASM Administrator Role
D.    DNS Record Administrator Role

Answer: C
Explanation:
IPAM ASM Administrators
IPAM ASM Administrators is a local security group on an IPAM server that is created when you install the IPAM feature. Members of this group have all the privileges of the IPAM Users security group, and can perform IP address space tasks in addition to IPAM common management tasks.
Note: When you install IPAM Server, the following local role-based IPAM security groups are created:
IPAM Users
IPAM MSM Administrators
IPAM ASM Administrators
IPAM IP Audit Administrators
IPAM Administrators
Incorrect:
not A: Too much privileges.
IPAM Administrators
IPAM Administrators is a local security group on an IPAM server that is created when you install the IPAM feature. Members of this group have privileges to view all IPAM data and perform all IPAM tasks.

QUESTION 295
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2.
You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1 and Server2. You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on Server1.
You notice that you cannot discover Server1 or Server2 in IPAM.
You need to ensure that you can use IPAM to discover the DHCP infrastructure.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    On Server2, create an IPv4 scope.
B.    On Server1, run the Add-IpamServerInventory cmdlet.
C.    On Server2, run the Add-DhcpServerInDc cmdlet
D.    On both Server1 and Server2, run the Add-DhcpServerv4Policy cmdlet.
E.    On Server1, uninstall the DHCP Server server role.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
The Add-IpamServerInventory cmdlet adds a new infrastructure server to the IP Address Management (IPAM) server inventory. Use the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the server to add to the server inventory.
The Add-DhcpServerInDC cmdlet adds the computer running the DHCP server service to the list of authorized Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server services in the Active Directory (AD). A DHCP server service running on a domain joined computer needs to be authorized in AD so that it can start leasing IP addresses on the network.

QUESTION 296
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com.
 clip_image002[41]
User1 is a member of the DnsAdmins domain local group in contoso.com.
User1 attempts to create a conditional forwarder to corp.contoso.com but receive an error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[28]
You need to configure bi-directional name resolution between the two forests.
What should you do first?

A.    Add User1 to the DnsUpdateProxy group.
B.    Configure the zone to be Active Directory-integrated.
C.    Enable the Advanced view from DNS Manager.
D.    Run the New Delegation Wizard.

Answer: A

QUESTION 297
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Each forest contains one domain. Contoso.com has a two-way forest trust to adatum.com. Selective authentication is enabled on the forest trust.
Contoso contains 10 servers that have the File Server role service installed. Users successfully access shared folders on the file servers by using permissions granted to the Authenticated Users group.
You migrate the file servers to adatum.com.
Contoso users report that after the migration, they are unable to access shared folders on the file servers.
You need to ensure that the Contoso users can access the shared folders on the file servers.
What should you do?

A.    Disable selective authentication on the existing forest trust.
B.    Disable SID filtering on the existing forest trust.
C.    Run netdom and specify the /quarantine attribute.
D.    Replace the existing forest trust with an external trust.

Answer: A

QUESTION 298
You have a server named FS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the File and Storage Services server role on FS1.
From Windows Explorer, you view the properties of a shared folder named Share1 and you discover that the Classification tab is missing.
You need to ensure that you can assign classifications to Share1 from Windows Explorer manually.
What should you do?

A.    From Folder Options, select Show hidden files, folders, and drives.
B.    From Folder Options, clear Use Sharing Wizard (Recommend).
C.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
D.    Install the Enhanced Storage feature.

Answer: C

QUESTION 299
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[30]
You need to ensure that when new targets are added to Server1, the targets are registered on Server2 automatically. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Configure the Discovery settings of the iSCSI initiator.
B.    Configure the security settings of the iSCSI target.
C.    Run the Set-Wmilnstance cmdlet.
D.    Run the Set-IscsiServerTarget cmdlet.

Answer: C

QUESTION 300
Hotspot Question
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 contains a file share that must be accessed by only a limited number of users.
You need to ensure that if an unauthorized user attempts to access the file share, a custom access-denied message appears, which contains a link to request access to the share. The message must not appear when the unauthorized user attempts to access other shares.
Which two nodes should you configure in File Server Resource Manager?
To answer, select the appropriate two nodes in the answer area.
 clip_image001[32]
Answer:
 clip_image001[34]

Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-412 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html

1 440 441 442 443 444 504